Engineering Management Services , Inc. v. Maryland State
[…] A careful read ing of Petitioner’s

argumen t, however, reveals that Petitioner is mixing the proverbial apples and oranges on

this record and the relevant statutes and regulations.

Petitioner’s argument fails to distinguish the various forms of judicial review of

administrative decisions under the A dministrative Procedure Act (APA).17 In the APA, Md.

Code (1974, 1999 R epl. Vol.), State Government Art., § 10-222(h) sets forth six grounds

upon which a court can reverse or modify an agency decision if any substantial right of a

petitioner has been prejudiced.18 Section 10-222(h) states:

In a p roceeding under this section, the court may:

(1) remand the case for further proceedings;

16

(2) affirm the final decision; or

(3) reverse or modify the decision if any

substantial right of the petitioner may have been

prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or

decision:

(i) is unconstitu tional;

(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or

jurisdiction of the final decision maker;

(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;

(iv) is affected by any other error of law;

(v) is unsupported by competent, material,

and substantial evidence in light of the

entire record as submitted; or

(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.

It is true, as Petitioner sets forth, that an agency’s findings of fact and inferences made

in the course of rendering findings of fact are given deferential treatment under “substantial

evidence” review [APA , § 10-222(h)(3 )(v), supra].