Engineering Management Services , Inc. v. Maryland State
[…] grant to the MSBCA of the power to enter a summary disposition, not summary judgment,

in a contested case. APA , § 10-210, does not describe the modality of action as summary

judgment, nor does the MSBCA’s decision in the present case, except in a footnote.22 The

question thus becomes whether the MSBCA properly implemented the ability to grant

summary disposition, and, if so, whe ther it properly granted it in this case. A more puzzling

question is how it is that we are supposed to make that determination.

APA, § 10-206(b), states that “[e]ach agency may adopt regulations to govern

procedures under this subtitle and practice before the agency in contested cases.” The

enabling statute for the MSBCA is a bit more direct and specific. Md. Code (1974, 2002

Repl. Vol.), State Finance and Procurement Art., § 15-210 states:

In accordance w ith Title 10, Subtitle 1 of the S tate

Government Article [the APA ], the Appeals Board shall adopt