duongtruc
[…] rough service lamps to be completed no later than the end of the 2016 calendar year. 81 FR
71794, 71800 (Oct. 18, 2016).
If the Secretary does not complete these accelerated rulemakings within the one year time
frame accorded by EPCA, the statute provides a backstop requirement that becomes an energy
conservation standard for vibration service and rough service lamps. This backstop requirement
would require vibration service lamps to: (1) have a maximum 40-watt limitation and (2) be sold
at retail only in a package containing one lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(E)(ii). For rough service
lamps, the backstop requires that the lamps: (1) have a shatter-proof coating or equivalent
technology that complies with NSF/ANSI 51 and is designed to contain the glass if the glass
2 See ex parte memorandum published in the docket at https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EERE-2013-BT-STD-0051-0075
7
envelope of the lamp is broken and to provide effective containment over the life of the lamp; (2)
have a maximum 40-watt limitation; and (3) be sold at retail only in a package containing one
lamp. 42 U.S.C. 6295(l)(4)(D)(ii).
Since unit sales for vibration service lamps and rough service lamps exceeded 200
percent of the benchmark estimate in 2015, and DOE did not complete an energy conservation