Employment Discrimination Remedies and Tax Gross Ups
[…] 194. The ADA states:

The powers, remedies, and procedures set forth in sections 705, 706, 707, 709, and710 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-

4, 2000e-5, 2000e-6, 2000e-8, &

2000e-9) shall be the powers, remedies, and procedures this title provides to the

Commission, to the Attorney General, or to any person alleging discrimination onthe basis of disability in violation of any provision of this Act, or regulations prom-

ulgated under section 106, concerning employment.

42 U.S.C. § 12117.195. Section 7(b) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), expressly incorporates the remedial

provisions of the FLSA, codified at 29 U.S.C. §§ 201-219. Section 7(b) states, "the provisions of

this chapter shall be enforced in accordance with the powers, remedies, and procedures pro-vided in section 211 (b), 216 (except for subsection (a) thereof), and § 217 of this title, and sub-section (c) of this section." 29 U.S.C. § 626(b).

196. See McKennon v. Nashville Banner Publ'g Co., 513 U.S. 352, 358 (1995) (stating that