• Upload
[…] 17.8 Clean Air Act The Grantee agrees to comply with all applicable standards, orders or regulations issued pursuant to the Clean Air Act as amended (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.) and the Federal Water Pollution Control Act as amended (33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.). Violations shall be reported to the Federal Awarding Agency Regional Office of the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

17.9 Whistleblower Protection for Federally Funded Grants The “Pilot Program for Enhancement of Contractor Employee Whistleblower Protections,” 41 U.S.C. 4712, states, “employees of a contractor, grantee [or subgrantee] may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as reprisal for “whistleblowing.” In addition, whistleblowing protections cannot be waived by any agreement, policy, form or condition of employment.