Embed Size (px)
[…] act on grounds generally applicable to the Class and to the Vermont Sub-Class, thereby making
appropriate final injunctive or equitable relief with respect to the Class as a whole.
CAUSES OF ACTION
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of the Vermont Consumer Protection Act (On Behalf of Plaintiff and the Vermont Subclass)
99. Plaintiff Ehlers repeats the allegations in all the foregoing paragraphs as if fully set
forth herein.
- 17 -
Case 2:19-cv-00194-cr Document 1 Filed 10/29/19 Page 17 of 23
100. Plaintiff Ehlers brings this claim on his own behalf and on behalf of the Vermont
Subclass.
101. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (9 V.S.A. §§ 2453 et seq. ("CPA"))
declares unlawful all "[u]nfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in commerce." 9 V.S.A. § 2453(a). The CPA is to be liberally construed to protect the
public and encourage fair and honest competition.
102. Unilever has acted unfairly and deceptively, in violation of the CPA, by