Effective Assistance of Counsel and the Consequences of
[…] (citation omitted)).

9 See 1 JANiEs S. LiEBMAN & RANDY HERTz, FEDERAL HABEAS CORPUS PRACrICE AND PRO-

CEDURE § 8.2b (3d ed. 1998).10 See, e.g., People v. Winston, 737 N.E.2d 304, 305 (Ill. App. Ct. 2000); People v. Dela

Cruz, 722 N.Y.S.2d 438 (App. Div. 2001); People v. Francis, 721 N.Y.S.2d 814 (App. Div.2001); State v. Smith, No. 07-97-0252-CR, 2001 WL 311159, at *1 (Tex. App. Mar. 30,2001); Pando v. State, No. 08-98-00336-CR, 2000 WL 1207180, at *1 (Tex. App. Aug. 25,2000).

11 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a) (1994 & Supp. V 1999) ("The Secretary shall exclude...from participation in any Federal health care program .... (4) .... [a]ny individual...convicted . . . of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful ...distribution... of a controlled substance."); id. § 1320a-7(b) (3) (permissive disqualifica-tion for misdemeanor convictions).

2002] 699

CORNELL LAW REVIEW

Temporary Assistance for Needy Families,' 2 and housing assistance.' 3