Ineffective Assistance of Counsel in Parental-Rights
[…] 94. A.H., 880 P.2d at 13. The rationale used by the New Mexico Court of Appeals issimilar. James W.H., 849 P.2d at 1081.

95. MS., 115 S.W.3d at 544 (quoting In re K.L., 91 S.W.3d 1, 13 (Tex. App. FortWorth Dist. 2002)).

96. In re D.W., 385 N.W.2d 570, 579 (Iowa 1986) (stating that "due process requirescounsel appointed under a statutory directive to provide effective assistance").

97. See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 317.5(a) (West 1998) ("All parties who arerepresented by counsel at dependency proceedings shall be entitled to competent counsel.")

Minnesota's statute provides for effective assistance of counsel in terminationproceedings. Minn. Stat. § 260C.163(3)(a) (West Supp. 2003).