Although the early aim of the RHA was to preserve the nation’s waterways for purposes of navigation,13 the Corps’ construction program,

10. See, e.g., Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 401 (2000) (requiring plans for any “dam, or dike over or in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other navigable water of the United States” to be approved by the Corps). 11. Id. 12. Id. § 407. 13. Id. § 403.

Page 4: Edward A. Thomas & Sam Riley Medlock∗∗...See, e.g., Sandifer Motor, Inc. v. City of Rodland Park, 628 P.2d 239, 242–44 (Kan. 1981) (holding that flooding due to city dumping