those Class Members whose MSMLA claims are or likely are preempted under the Court's

rulings.

2 § 408.236 RSMo states: "Any person violating the provisions of sections 408.231 to 408.241 shall be barred from

recovery of any interest on the contract, except where such violations occurred either: (1) As a result of an

accidental and bona fide error of computation; or (2) As a result of any acts done or omitted in reliance on a written

interpretation of the provisions of sections 408.231 to 408.241 by the division of finance."

§ 408.562 RSMo states: "In addition to any other civil remedies or penalties provided for by law, any person who

suffers any loss of money or property as a result of any act, method or practice in violation of the provisions of

sections 408.100 to 408.561 may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which any of the defendants

reside, in which the plaintiff resides, or in which the transaction complained of occurred to recover actual damages. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may award to the prevailing party in such action

attorney's fees, based on the amount of time reasonably expended, and may provide such equitable relief as it deems

necessary and proper." 10

H:\Second Mortgage•vlcLean First Horizon\SettlementLFinals 02-20-2007Wlotion for Preliminary Approval of Settlement-Suggestions- 02-20-2007-Revised.doc