• Upload
[…] The UHJTMT Corporation’s project proposal has receivedsignificant funding and anticipates more federal funding from the National ScienceFoundation, but has not completed a federal environmental impact statement. Theregulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (federal and stateadopted) established the following nonexelusive criteria for determining when a full EISis required:

• “Impacts that may be both beneficial and adverse. A significant impact may existeven if the Federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be beneficial,”40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(1);

• “Unique characteristics of the geographic area such as the proximity to historic orcultural resources... or ecologically critical areas,” jj § 1 508.27(b)(3);

• “The degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment arelikely to be highly controversial,” ii § 1508.27(b)(4);

• “The degree to which the possible effects on the human environment are highlyuncertain or involve unique and unknown risks,” jj § 1 508.27(b)(5);

• “The degree to which the action may establish a precedentforfuture actions with51gnficant effects or represents a decision in principle about a futureconsideration,” i.j § 1508.27(b)(6);

• “Whether the action is related to other actions with individually insignificant butcumulatively significant impacts. Significance exists if it is reasonable toanticipate a cumulatively signicant impact on the environment. Significancecannot be avoided by terming an action temporary or by breaking it down intosmall component parts,” jj § 1508.27(b)(7);

• “The degree to which the action may adversely affect districts, sites, highways,structures, or objects listed in or eligiblefor listing in the National Register ofHistoric Places or may cause loss or destruction of significant scientific, culturalor historical resources,” j4 § 1 508.27(b)(8);

• Whether the action threatens a violation of.. .requirements imposed for theprotection of the environment, id. § 1508.27(b)(10).

21. Any Disagreement Petitioner Seeks or Deems Itself Entitled To: