are management responsibilities as provided in GAGAS 3.36. Nor shall the state auditor approve any contract for an agency’s annual auditor to perform services that always impair the auditor’s independence pursuant to GAGAS 3.50, 3.53, 3.54, 3.56, 3.57, and 3.58.] A copy of a contract for an engagement unrelated to fraud, waste or abuse, and a copy of any report resulting from such a contract, shall be submitted to the OSA when requested by the OSA. M. Progress Payments: The state auditor shall approve progress and final payments for the annual audit contract as follows: (1) Subsection A of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that “payment of public funds may not be made to an independent auditor unless a contract is entered into and approved as provided in this section.” (2) Subsection B of Section 12-6-14 NMSA 1978 (contract audits) provides that the state auditor may authorize progress payments on the basis of evidence of the percentage of audit work completed as of the date of the request for partial payment.