Don't Just Do Something! E-Hearsay, the Present Sense
[…] @Passenger 2 minutes ago Drinking beers with Driver in his ride on the way home-cheers!94

This tweet suggests an event: That Driver and Passenger are in a vehicle heading home. It also indicates that Passenger is in the car with Driver and has personal knowledge of Driver’s conduct in the car. It then describes Driver’s drinking conduct in a manner that suggests that the tweet and Passenger’s perception of Driver are occurring simultaneously. Therefore, the tweet itself may purport to satisfy all the requisites for admission of a present sense impression.

90. Id. at 335. 91. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2006) (“Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason . . . .”). 92. See Bourjaily, 483 U.S. at 175 (“The [Rule 104(a)] inquiry . . . is not whether the proponent of the evidence wins or loses his case on the merits, but whether the evidentiary rules have been satisfied.”); People v.