For further information, seechapter 11 of this volume.

100214. Processing Invoices Involving Canceled Fiscal Year Funds. Appendix B,“Questions and Answers Pertaining to Recessing Invoices from Canceled Fiscal Year Funds,”provides detailed procedures for processing such invoices.

10-15

DoD Finacial Management Regulation Volume 3, Chapter 10, Appendix A

APPENDIX A

ACCOUNTING ENTRIES FOR CREDITING OF COLLECTIONS

1. Public Law 101-510, Section 1405 (31 U.S.C. 1552), “Procedure for appropriationaccounts available for definite periods,” stipulates the following:

“a. On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligationof a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remainingbalance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereaftershall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.”

“b. Collections authorized or required to be credited to an appropriation account, but notreceived before closing of the account under subsection (a) or under section 1555 of thistitle, shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.”