• Upload
[…] For example, a worker might be able to post a sign at a lower level on the power pole, warning of high voltage wires above. Or there might be other places where such warnings could be placed with less danger to achieve the same result. We direct Edison and CPSD to meet and confer in a cooperative effort to determine whether adjustments to the high voltage sign requirement would achieve the same results as the sign. If useful alternatives emerge, the parties may wish to raise them in R.01-10-001, or another appropriate forum, or in requesting

8 Pub. Util. Code § 8029 states that “no person shall run, place, erect, or maintain any wire or cable which conducts at any one time more than 600 volts of electricity, without causing each crossarm, or such other appliance as is used in lieu thereof, to which such wire or cable is attached to be kept at all times painted a bright yellow color, or, on such crossarm, or other appliance used in lieu thereof, shall be placed signs, providing, in white letters on a green background, not less than three (3) inches in height the words ‘high voltage’ on the face and back of each crossarm. The provisions of this section do not apply to crossarms to which are attached wires or cables conducting more than 10,000 volts of electricity, and which are situated outside the corporate limits of a city.” Violation of § 8029 is a misdemeanor pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 8038.

- 18 -

Page 23: docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦  · Web viewAdjudicatory. 2/26/04 Item 20. Decision _____ BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITIES COMMISSION OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. Order Instituting Investigation