Embed Size (px)
[…] renewable energy resources pursuant to this article, at or below the market price
determined by the commission pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 399.15. . .”
(§ 399.14(g).) If a contract price (on a net present value basis) exceeds the MPR, it
triggers consideration of methods to fund the above-market costs of long-term
contracts for RPS-eligible generation entered by IOUs and approved by the
Commission.3
In Decision (D.) 03-06-071, the Commission determined that it would rely
on the second and third considerations set out in §399.15(c). In D.04-06-015, the
Commission developed a "proxy plant" to model the long-term costs “associated
with fixed-price electricity from new generating facilities,” taking into account
“the value of different products, including baseload, peaking, and as-available
output.” In D.05-12-042, the Commission refined and stabilized the MPR model.
The MPR model, as set out in D.05-12-042 and applied for the past several
years, requires several types of input data, including natural gas prices, capital