• Upload
[…] In addition to the FCC’s conclusion that we are not federally preempted, we believe state law authorizes us to act. The Moore Universal Telephone Service Act was adopted in 1987 with the goal of offering high quality basic telephone service at affordable rates to the greatest number of citizens.87 Pursuant to the Moore Act, the CPUC developed programs to assure that the statute’s goal and objectives were met. These programs, now called the Universal Service Public Purpose Programs, require telephone corporations, as defined in section 234 of the Public Utilities Code, to contribute specific surcharges to each program fund.88

A "telephone corporation" is defined as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”89 Further, "telephone line" includes all conduits, ducts, poles, wires, cables, instruments, and appliances, and all other real estate, fixtures, and personal property owned, controlled, operated, or managed in connection with or to facilitate communication by telephone, whether such