DO NOT REMOVE FILE COPY FILE COPY
[…] Marple, 197 W.

Va. 47, 51,475 S.E.2d 47, 51 (1996))." State v. David K., 238 W. Va. 33, 38, 792 S.E.2d 44, 49

(2016). The circuit court failed to address this standard of review in its final order, and instead,

arbitrarily substituted its judgment for that of the fact-finder below.

It was not error for the OAH to rely on the Investigating Officer's report and to find that Mr.

Derechin was DUL In administrative proceedings before the OAH, the DMV's records are required

to be admitted into evidence pursuant to W. Va. Code§ 29A-5-2(b) (1998), which provides that

"[ a ]II evidence, including papers, records, agency staff memoranda and documents in the possession

of the agency, of which it desires to avail itself, shall be offered and made a part of the record in the

case, and no other factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the

case. Documentary evidence may be received in the form of copies or excerpts or by incorporation

20

Page 22: DO NOT REMOVE FILE COPY FILE COPY

by reference." See also, White v. Miller, 228 W. Va. 797, 802, 724 S.E.2d 768, 773 (2012); Syl. Pt.

4, Dale v. McCormick, 231 W. Va. 628, 749 S.E.2d 227 (2013) (per curiam); Syl. Pt. 6, Dale v.