Id. 41. 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/§ 15-3(d) (2010), provides:

[a] member shall discharge his or her duties to a member-managed company and its other members under this Act or under the oper-ating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obliga-tion of good faith and fair dealing.

Id. 42. 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/§ 15-5(b) (6), (7) 2010, provides in part:

(b) The operating agreement may not: . . . (6) eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties, but may; (A) identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and (B) specify the number or percentage of members or disinterested managers that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all materials facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties; or (7) eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith and fair deal-ing under subsection (d) of Section 15-3, but the operating agree-ment may determine the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifest-ly unreasonable.

Id. 43. CAL. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 17155 (West 2008). CHAPTER 4. MANAGEMENT, provides in part:

(a) Except for a breach of the duty set forth in Section 17153, the articles of organization or written operating agreement of a limited liability company may provide for indemnification of any person, including, without limitation, any manager, member, officer, em-ployee, or agent of the limited liability company, against judg-

File: 02 Madden Article.doc Created on: 5/19/2010 10:19:00 AM Last Printed: 5/26/2010 2:02:00 PM