The directors may exercise all the powers of the corporation, ex-cept such as by law, by the articles of organization or by the by-laws of the corporation are conferred upon or reserved to the stockholders (repealed effective July 23, 2004).

MASS. GEN. LAWS CH. 156B § 54 (2005). Under MASS. GEN. LAWS Ch. 156D (ef-fective July 1, 2004), no directly analogous provision exists. However, MASS. GEN. LAWS Ch. 156D § 7.32 does permit shareholder agreements to eliminate boards of directors. 19. See infra app. 1 (CAL. CORP. CODE § 300 (West 2008)). 20. See DEL. STAT. ANN. tit. 8 § 354 (2008). Operating corporation as partner-ship, states:

No written agreement among stockholders of a close corporation, nor any provision of the certificate of incorporation or of the by-laws of the corporation, which agreement or provision relates to any phase of the affairs of such corporation, including but not li-mited to the management of its business or declaration and pay-

File: 02 Madden Article.doc Created on: 5/19/2010 10:19:00 AM Last Printed: 5/26/2010 2:02:00 PM

2010] Fiduciary Duties of Managers and Members 219