The use of any gender shall be applicable to all genders. The captions contained herein are for purposes of convenience only and shall not control or affect the construction of this chapter.

(g) Sections 9-406 and 9-408 of this title do not apply to any in-terest in a limited liability company, including all rights, powers and interests arising under a limited liability company agreement or this chapter. This provision prevails over §§ 9-406 and 9-408 of this title. DEL. LTD. LIAB. CO. ACT DEL. STAT. ANN., tit. 6, § 18-1101 (2009). N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 409 (McKinney 2008). Duties of manag-ers, provides:

(a) A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, in-cluding his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent per-son in a like position would use under similar circumstances.

(b) In performing his or her duties, a manager shall be entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports or statements, including finan-cial statements and other financial data, in each case prepared or pre-sented by:

(1) one or more agents or employees of the limited liability com-pany;

(2) counsel, public accountants or other persons as to matters that the manager believes to be within such person's professional or expert competence; or

(3) a class of managers of which he or she is not a member, duly designated in accordance with the operating agreement of the limited liability company, as to matters within its designated authority, which class the manager believes to merit confidence, so long as in so rely-ing he or she shall be acting in good faith and with such degree of care, but he or she shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he or she has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.

(c) A person who so performs his or her duties in accordance with this section shall have no liability by reason of being or having been a manager of the limited liability company. N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 409 (McKinney 2008).

N.Y. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 417 (McKinney 2008). Operating agree-ment, provides:

File: 02 Madden Article.doc Created on: 5/19/2010 10:19:00 AM Last Printed: 5/26/2010 2:02:00 PM

256 Duquesne Business Law Journal [Vol. 12:211