New York’s Section 420 limits indemnification of members and managers to encompassing acts other than those “committed in bad faith” or “the result of active and deliberate dishonesty” that were “material to the cause of action so adjudicated” or where such a per-son “personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.”34 Specific to managers alone, New York Code Section 409 requires that a manager perform the duties of manager “in good faith and with the degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”35 In addition, New York permits members of a li-mited liability company to contractually limit in an operating agree-ment the personal liability of managers and members for breach of duties—excluding that stemming from acts made in bad faith, inten-tional misconduct, knowing violations of law,