(2) LLC Case Law

In Nathanson v. Nathanson,122 the New York Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Second Department, found that an allegation of self-dealing against a manager of a limited liability company for de-ferring the payment of certain distributions in order to accrue interest on the undistributed funds should go to trial. The court referred to section 409 of the Limited Liability Company Law requiring a man-ager to “perform his duties in good faith and with a degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”123

116. Agency Assoc., Inc. v. John R. Sauer, Inc., No. 006708, 2008 WL 5046770 (Sup. Ct. of N.Y., Nassau Co.). 117. EBC I, Inc. v. Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 N.Y.3d 11, 19 (N.Y. 2005). 118. See Alpert v. 28 Williams St.