(g) In any proceeding under this Section, the court shall allow reasonable compensation to the custodian, provisional director, ap-praiser, or other such person appointed by the court for services ren-dered and reimbursement or direct payment of reasonable costs and expenses, which amounts shall be paid by the corporation. 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/12.56 (1983) (emphasis added).

File: 02 Madden Article.doc Created on: 5/19/2010 10:19:00 AM Last Printed: 5/26/2010 2:02:00 PM

250 Duquesne Business Law Journal [Vol. 12:211

CAL. CORP. CODE § 2000 (West 2008). The provision states: (a) Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, in any suit for

involuntary dissolution, or in any proceeding for voluntary dissolution initiated by the vote of shareholders representing only 50 percent of the voting power, the corporation or, if it does not elect to purchase, the holders of 50 percent or more of the voting power of the corpora-tion (the "purchasing parties") may avoid the dissolution of the corpo-ration and the appointment of any receiver by purchasing for cash the shares owned by the plaintiffs or by the shareholders so initiating the proceeding (the "moving parties") at their fair value.