In further detail, the Illinois code prohibits elimina-tion of the above referenced duties in an operating agreement.42 Simi-lar to Delaware and Massachusetts, Illinois permits extensive indem-nification.43

[a] member's duty of care to a member-managed company and its other members in the conduct of and winding up of the company's business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negli-gent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing vi-olation of law.

Id. 41. 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/§ 15-3(d) (2010), provides:

[a] member shall discharge his or her duties to a member-managed company and its other members under this Act or under the oper-ating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obliga-tion of good faith and fair dealing.

Id. 42. 805 ILL. COMP. STAT. 180/§ 15-5(b) (6), (7) 2010, provides in part:

(b) The operating agreement may not: . . . (6) eliminate or reduce a member's fiduciary duties, but may; (A) identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable; and (B) specify the number or percentage of members or disinterested managers that may authorize or ratify, after full disclosure of all materials facts, a specific act or transaction that otherwise would violate these duties; or (7) eliminate or reduce the obligation of good faith and fair deal-ing under subsection (d) of Section 15-3, but the operating agree-ment may determine the standards by which the performance of the obligation is to be measured, if the standards are not manifest-ly unreasonable.

Id. 43. CAL. LTD. LIAB. CO. LAW § 17155 (West 2008).