• Upload
[…] B. The Binding Effect of a Confirmed Plan on Creditors With Non-Dischargeable Debts

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(a), " the provisions of a confirmed planbind the debtor, any entity acquiring property under the plan, and any creditor,"whether or not its claim is impaired under the plan and whether or not it votedto except the Plan. Notwithstanding the binding effect of the plan, a ChapterI I discharge "does not discharge a debtor who is an individual from any debtexcepted from discharge under section 523 of this title." Id. § 1141(d)(2).1

1 The Chapter 13 corollary to § 1141(a) is found in § 1327(a), which provides that the"provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim ofsuch creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, hasaccepted, or has rejected the plan." Because the language of the two provisions is so similar, cases

Shayna M. Steinfeld, Esq.Steinfeld & Steinfeld, P.C.

P.O. Box 49446Atlanta, GA 30359

404/[email protected]