• Upload
[…] liberally granted). If two or more cases have been filed within the prior year, there is

no stay created upon filing. The debtor must actually file a motion to impose the stay.

Be aware, however, that our local judges have taken the position that although the

stay may dissolve after 30 days (or not have been created in the first place), a creditor

cannot take action against an estate asset. (In re Ajaka 370 B.R. 426 (NDGA, 2007

Judge Murphy) In the instant case, it appears that all the property for which Debtor

seeks protection from the automatic stay is property of the estate. As §362(c)(3) does

not apply to terminate the stay as to property of the estate, relief under that

Bankruptcy Code section is unnecessary. (emphasis added))

B. What does it prevent?

1. In its most general application, the automatic stay prevents “the commencement or

continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial,

administrative, or other action or proceeding against the debtor that was or could have

been commenced before the commencement of the case under this title, or to recover

a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case. 11 U.S.C

362 (a)(1). However, the stay actually protects against much more.

2. The stay also protects against “the enforcement against the debtor or the debtor’s

property of a judgment obtained before the commencement of the case” (11 USC