• Upload
[…] The proposed language

might as well read as follows: “We mean for this to be property

settlement so no one has to pay any taxes, but if you file bankruptcy,

well then, of course, we meant for it to be alimony and it can’t be

discharged in bankruptcy.” There simply are no “magic words.” The

obligation either was intended as a property settlement or as alimony

at the time it was created; it doesn’t change because one party filed for

bankruptcy protection.

2. Property Settlement/Other. Although lawyers still use the term “property settlement”

to refer to the debts included under 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(15), the better term would

probably be “other debts”. In 2005, Section 523(a)(15) of the Bankruptcy Code was

amended to read, “to a spouse, former spouse, or child of the debtor and not of the

kind described in paragraph (5) that is incurred by the debtor in the course of a

divorce or separation or in connection with a separation agreement, divorce decree or

other order of a court of record, or a determination made in accordance with State or

territorial law by a governmental unit.” Clearly, this definition expands coverage of

debts beyond traditional “property settlement” obligations.

a. Differences among the Chapters. The treatment of these types of debts varies

tremendously between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13.

i. Chapter 7. The old “balancing test” is gone.