Embed Size (px)
[…] Congress may have whatever it decides it needs from the executive to per‐form its constitutional responsibilities, and the President has neither the power nor the discretion to refuse. To the extent the current statutory structure confuses the executive branch into believing that providing reports to the intelligence committees is optional, the laws need to be clarified and strengthened to reflect the constitutional principles of full access.
B. Greater Access for the Intelligence Committees and Less Discretion for the President
Section 413a(a)(1) of Title 50 requires the intelligence agen‐cies to “keep the congressional intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities . . . carried out for or on behalf of, any department, agency, or entity of the
141. See supra Part III. 142. 1 LOCH K. JOHNSON, STRATEGIC INTELLIGENCE 320–21 (2007); DIR. OF NAT’L
INTELLIGENCE, NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE ESTIMATE: IRAQ’S CONTINUING PROGRAMS
FOR WEAPONS OF MASS DESTRUCTION (2002), available at http://www.gwu.edu/ ~nsarchiv/NSAEBB/NSAEBB129/nie.pdf. 143. Authorization for Use of Military Force Against Iraq Resolution of 2002, Pub.
L. No. 107‐243, 116 Stat. 1498 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2006)).
No. 2] The ʺFull Access Doctrineʺ 533
United States Government, including any significant antici‐pated intelligence activity and any significant intelligence fail‐ure.”144 Despite the breadth of this language, the practices of notification developed over the past few decades have resulted in so much executive discretion that the statutory standard no longer serves the needs of the Congress, if it ever did.