Embed Size (px)
[…] (3) “Confidential” shall be applied to information, the unau‐thorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.110
worked overseas, every foreign intelligence service with whom she has worked, every foreign asset she has recruited, handled, or contacted, every operation with which she has been involved, and so on. When the assessment is complete, actions must be taken throughout the world to seek to minimize the damage. 108. National Security Act of 1947 § 606, 50 U.S.C. § 426(1) (2006) (“The term ‘clas‐
sified information’ means information or material designated and clearly marked or clearly represented, pursuant to the provisions of a statute or Executive order (or a regulation or order issued pursuant to a statute or Executive order), as requiring a specific degree of protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.”). 109. The criminal laws reach only certain types of classified information. In 2000,
concerned about leaks, the House and Senate passed a bill that would have crimi‐nalized a broader category of secrets, but President Clinton vetoed the bill.