• Upload
[…] 74. Petitioner’s complaint appears to further contend that

Respondent’s utilization of restraints, on several occasions, was

improper. Ostensibly, Petitioner is contending that the same

were inappropriate approaches by Respondent in fulfilling their

mandate to consider the use of positive behavioral interventions

and supports, when drafting an IEP and BIP. State law and

regulations generally determine the legality of using aversives,

such as restraint and seclusion. In Florida, the use of

restraint and seclusion on students with disabilities is

addressed in section 1003.573, Florida Statutes. This section

provides, in pertinent part as follows:

(4) PROHIBITED RESTRAINT.--School personnel may not use a mechanical restraint or a manual or physical restrain that restricts a student's breathing. (5) SECLUSION.--School personnel may not close, lock, or physically block a student in a room that is unlit and does not meet the rules of the State Fire Marshal for seclusion time-out rooms.

75. Section 1003.573 does not define the term restraint.

The U.S. Department of Education, however, has provided the

following definition of physical and mechanical restraint: