DOT HS 812 394 June 2017 Digest of Impaired Driving and Selected Beverage Control Laws Thirtieth Edition Current as of December 31, 2015
[…] Yes – Criminal cases. SDCL §32-23-10; 19-19-513.

Non-Breath Chemical Tests for Alcohol Concentration Authorized Under the Implied Consent Law:

Blood: Yes. SDCL §32-23-10. Urine: No. SDCL §32-23-10. Other: Other bodily substances. SDCL §32-23-10. Adjudication of DWI Charges: Mandatory Adjudication Law (Yes/No): No Anti-Plea-Bargaining Statute (Yes/No): No. But an illegal per se charge may be reduced or dismissed

only when written reasons for such have been filed with the court. SDCL §32-23-1.3.

591 Based on “percent by weight” of alcohol in the blood. However, SDCL §32-23-7 provides that “[p]ercent by weight of alcohol in the blood shall be based upon milligrams of alcohol per 1.0 cubic centimeters of whole blood or 2100 cubic centimeters of deep lung breath.” 592 SDCL §32-23-10 provides that the arresting law enforcement officer may, subsequent to the arrest of any operator for a violation of § 32-23-1, require the operator to submit to the withdrawal of blood or other bodily substances as evidence.