Embed Size (px)
[…] Petitioner or other parties not already ruled upon by the
Commission by adoption herein, or rejected by clearly contrary
findings of fact herein, are hereby denied and rejected.
Any conclusions of law herein improperly designated as
a finding of fact should be deemed or construed as a conclusion
of law; any finding of fact herein improperly designated as a
conclusion of law should be deemed or construed as a finding of
fact.
—11—
CONCLUSIONSOF LAW
JURISDICTION
1. Jurisdiction of the Commission to consider the
request of Petitioner is authorized under HRS §91-8, and
§15—15—98, HAR.
2. HRS §91-8 also authorizes the Commission to issue
declaratory rulings “as to the applicability of any statutory
provision or of any rule or order of the agency.”
REMEDY
1. Petitioner is requesting that the Commission issue
an Order rendering that the use as declared and intended on the
Property is in violation of HRS §S205—2 and 205-4.5, and have the
County, pursuant to HRS §205-12 enforce the State land use law.
APPLICABLE LEGAL AUTHORITIES