• Upload
[…] Further, a duly promulgated regulation has the force and effect of federal law. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 295-96 (1979). I am bound to apply the regulatory text even if it is more broadly worded than the statements in the preamble to the final rule. Cf. CMS LCD Complaint: L29288, DAB No. 2499 at 5.

Petitioner argues that “the identified error rate reflects an almost ‘six sigma’ quality of performance—the recognized gold standard for organizational performance” and that it has a miniscule error rate. P. Br. at 22. First, the applicable regulatory section, 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(i), is not triggered based on a threshold percentage of abusive billing. Patrick Brueggeman, D.P.M., DAB No. 2725 at 12 (2016), and cases cited therein. Rather, noncompliance exists when a “provider or supplier submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8)(i).