• Upload
[…] Reconsideration Request at 21, 22, 23, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30; P. Ex. 4. Petitioner has admitted it submitted claims for services that could not have been performed. Summary judgment is warranted.

3. CMS has a sufficient basis to revoke Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8).

CMS is authorized to revoke a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if that supplier “submits a claim or claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific

Page 22: Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL … · 2017-09-29 · Arriva Medical, LLC billed for items/services provided to 211 Medicare beneficiaries who, per the Social

22

individual on the date of service.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(8). As explained in detail already, the facts of this case show that Petitioner submitted claims for services that could not have been furnished to a specific individual on the date of service.