• Upload
[…] P. Ex. 3 at 12 (citing Medicare Program Integrity Manual (MPIM), § 4.26). Interestingly, CMS’s policy guidance regarding the regulation, as cited by Petitioner, does not distinguish between face-to-face and mail order suppliers. Further, the public comment prompting the response articulated that there was “not enough guidance given to the contractors . . . which could cause overburdened contractors to implement this policy too widely.” 73 Fed. Reg. at 36,455; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a) (Discretionary language that “CMS may revoke a currently enrolled provider or supplier’s Medicare billing privileges . . . .” (emphasis added)).