Click here to load reader
[…] Source Perrier S.A., No. C-90-
1468 MHP, 1991 WL 279273, at *2 (N.D. Cal. May 1, 1991). In this case, the Complaint purports
to allege a cause of action for copyright infringement against a Canadian defendant. Because the
Copyright Act does not provide for nationwide service of process, Nevada’s law of personal
jurisdiction (i.e., Nevada’s long arm statute) applies. Nevada’s long arm statute is coextensive
with the due process principles of the United States Constitution. See Kumarelas v. Kumarelas,
16 F. Supp. 2d 1249, 1253 (D. Nev. 1998); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 14.065(1) (“A court of this state may
exercise jurisdiction over a party to a civil action on any basis not inconsistent with the
constitution of this state or the Constitution of the United States”). Thus, a non-resident party is
only subject to personal jurisdiction in Nevada if exercising jurisdiction comports with federal
Constitutional due process requirements. See Cybersell, Inc. v. Cybersell, Inc., 130 F.3d 414, 416
(9th Cir. 1997).