• Upload
[…] Wash. Water Power Co. v. Gravbar Elec. Co., 112 Wn.2d 847, 853, 774 P.2d 1199

(1989). The WPLA creates a cause of action for product-related harms. Stanton v.

Bayliner Marine Corp., 123 Wn.2d 64, 71, 866 P.2d 15 (1993); Wash. Physicians Ins.

Exch. & Ass'n v. Fisons Corp., 122 Wn.2d 299, 322, 858 P.2d 1054 (1993). The WPLA

imposes liability on a product manufacturer for the harm proximately caused by a

product that was not reasonably safe as designed or because adequate warnings or

instructions were not provided. RCW 7.72.030(1). RCW 7.72.030(1) states, in pertinent

part:

A product manufacturer is subject to liability to a claimant if the claimant'sharm was proximately caused by the negligence of the manufacturer inthat the product was not reasonably safe as designed or not reasonablysafe because adequate warnings or instructions were not provided.

(a) A product is not reasonably safe as designed, if, at the time ofmanufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant'sharm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, outweighedthe burden on the manufacturer to design a product that would haveprevented those harms and the adverse effect that an alternative designthat was practical and feasible would have on the usefulness of theproduct: PROVIDED, That a firearm or ammunition shall not be deemeddefective in design on the basis that the benefits of the product do notoutweigh the risk of injury posed by its potential to cause serious injury,damage, or death when discharged.

(b) A product is not reasonably safe because adequate warningsor instructions were not provided with the product, if, at the time ofmanufacture, the likelihood that the product would cause the claimant'sharm or similar harms, and the seriousness of those harms, rendered thewarnings or instructions of the manufacturer inadequate and themanufacturer could have provided the warnings or instructions which theclaimant alleges would have been adequate.

17

Page 18: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON No ... · No. 77235-0-1/2 The defendants filed summary judgment motions to dismiss. The court denied the motion to dismiss claims

No. 77235-0-1/18

Although RCW 7.72.030(1) uses the term "negligence," the strict liability applies to a

design defect claim or a failure to warn claim under RCW 7.72.030(1)(a) or (b). Ayers v.

Johnson & Johnson Baby Prods. Co., 117 Wn.2d 747, 765, 818 P.2d 1337 (1991);

Soproni v. Polygon Apt. Partners, 137 Wn.2d 319, 326-27, 971 P.2d 500 (1999) (citing

Falk v. Keene Corp., 113 Wn.2d 645, 782 P.2d 974 (1989)).13

The WPLA also imposes liability on a product manufacturer for implied warranty

of merchantability under Title 62A RCW. RCW 7.72.030(2) states:

A product manufacturer is subject to strict liability to a claimant if theclaimant's harm was proximately caused by the fact that the product wasnot reasonably safe in construction or not reasonably safe because it didnot conform to the manufacturer's express warranty or to the impliedwarranties under Title 62A RCW.

Wal-Mart

Strout contends the court erred by granting summary judgment dismissal of her

WPLA claims against Wal-Mart as a manufacturer under RCW 7.72.030 for design

defect, failure to warn, and breach of implied warranty. Strout asserts Wal-Mart is