• Upload
[…] consumer." RCW 7.72.030(3); Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 654.

"In determining the reasonable expectations of the ordinaryconsumer, a number of factors must be considered. The relative cost ofthe product, the gravity of the potential harm from the claimed defect andthe cost and feasibility of eliminating or minimizing the risk may berelevant in a particular case. In other instances the nature of the productor the nature of the claimed defect may make other factors relevant to theissue."

Falk, 113 Wn.2d at 649 (quoting Seattle-First Nat'l Bank v. Tabert, 86 Wn.2d 145, 154,

542 P.2d 774 (1975)). Under RCW 7.72.030(3), a plaintiff may show the product was

"unsafe to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary

consumer."

26

Page 27: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON No ... · No. 77235-0-1/2 The defendants filed summary judgment motions to dismiss. The court denied the motion to dismiss claims

No. 77235-0-1/27