• Upload
[…] 20

Page 21: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON No ... · No. 77235-0-1/2 The defendants filed summary judgment motions to dismiss. The court denied the motion to dismiss claims

No. 77235-0-1/21

We conclude Wal-Mart is not a manufacturer under the WPLA and the court did

not err by dismissing the claims for design defect, failure to warn, or breach of implied

warranty under RCW 7.72.030.

In the alternative, Strout contends the court erred in dismissing her claim against

Wal-Mart for negligence as a product seller under RCW 7.72.040. RCW 7.72.040(1)(a)

states, "[A] product seller other than a manufacturer is liable to the claimant only if the

claimant's harm was proximately caused by" the product seller's "negligence."

"As a general rule, manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher

standard of liability, including strict liability where injury is caused by a manufacturing

defect or a breach of warranty." Johnson v. Recreational Equip., Inc., 159 Wn. App.