Embed Size (px)
[…] See
739 F.3d at 9. Indeed, many agencies receive similarly controlling or precedential legal advice
from their in-house general counsels or chief counsels.7 Thus, the controlling nature of OLC’s
7 In many cases, individual agencies’ general counsels or chief counsels will provide controlling legal advice, in the sense that their legal opinions are customarily followed within the agency. In some cases, moreover, the general counsels’ or chief counsels’ legal advice may be formally controlling. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. § 1.26 (Department of Transportation regulation stating that “[t]he General Counsel is the chief legal officer of the Department, legal advisor to the Secretary, and final authority within the Department on questions of law”). Regardless of whether it is formally controlling or followed as a matter of custom, however, it is clear that, contrary to CREW’s theory in this case, legal advice by such agency lawyers to policymaking officials is generally privileged.