Embed Size (px)
[…] refresh the review?
Are there any other federal agencies that may provide meaningful input during the
development of the programmatic or tiered NEPA reviews?
1. Purpose and Need
The purpose and need statement is key to developing the NEPA review, as it establishes
the scope of the analyses, range of reasonable alternatives, and frames the decision to be made.
The purpose and need for a programmatic review will differ from the purpose and need for a
project- or site-specific EA or EIS.21
The purpose and need for a PEA or a PEIS should be
20
40 CFR § 1508.23 (“‘Proposal’ exists at that stage in the development of an action when an
agency subject to the Act has a goal and is actively preparing to make a decision on one or more
alternative means of accomplishing that goal and the effects can be meaningfully evaluated... A
proposal may exist in fact as well as by agency declaration that one exists.”).
21
Council on Environmental Quality, “Guidance Regarding NEPA Regulations,” 1983 (“If
tiering is utilized, the site-specific EIS contains a summary of the issues discussed in the first
19
written to avoid eliminating reasonable alternatives and focused enough for the agency to