Embed Size (px)
[…] What Federal decisions need to be made now and in the future regarding the broad
Federal action being proposed?
What are the meaningful decision points19
from proposal through implementation, and
where are the most effective points in that continuum to address the potential for effects?
What are the appropriate geographic (spatial) and time frame (temporal) limits for this
programmatic review?
Is it necessary to analyze the particular effects of a proposed action at a broader scale to
facilitate analysis and/or decision-making at a more refined (i.e., tiered) level, and is a
19
40 CFR § 1502.4(b) (“Agencies shall prepare statements on broad actions so that they are
relevant to policy and are timed to coincide with meaningful points in agency planning and
decision-making.”).
18
programmatic NEPA review the best way to do this? For example, a programmatic
NEPA review may serve as an efficient mechanism to describe Federal agency efforts to
adopt sustainable practices for energy efficiency, reduce or avoid greenhouse gas