Embed Size (px)
[…] determining when these other reviews must be completed and for developing a strategy to
address all environmental review and consultation requirements in a coordinated manner.
Coordinating compliance with other environmental reviews supports a broad discussion,
facilitates a comprehensive project management schedule, provides opportunities to meet data,
public engagement, and documentation requirements more efficiently, and generally promotes
greater transparency in Federal decision-making. For example, an agency may coordinate with
ESA regulatory agencies to develop ESA section 7(a)(1) consultations for the first programmatic
35
Executive Order 12898, “Federal Actions to Address Environmental Justice in Minority
Populations and Low-Income Populations,” February 11, 1994, provides that “each Federal
agency shall make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and
addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental
effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income
populations.” See Council on Environmental Quality, “Environmental Justice: Guidance Under
the National Environmental Policy Act,” December 10, 1997. For example, a good way to reach
out to such a large and diverse public is through non-governmental organizations, citizen’s