Debunking Intellectual Property Myths: Cross Cultural
[…] Professor Margaret Radin famously posited that some property is “personal,” not in the traditional sense of “personal property,” but in the sense that ownership and control over it is essential to individual personhood.195 This normative view of property law

192. Horne v. Dep’t of Agric., 135 S. Ct. 2419, 2426 (2015); Steven J. Eagle, Property Rights After Horne, 10 N.Y.U. J.L. & LIBERTY 669 (2016).

193. 28 U.S.C. § 1498 (mandating that the government pay “reasonable and entire compensation” (a) “whenever an invention . . . covered by a patent . . . is used or manufactured by or for the United States” and (b) “whenever the copyright in any work protected under the copyright laws [is] infringed by the United States”); Thomas F. Cotter, Do Federal Uses of Intellectual Property Implicate the Fifth Amendment?, 50 FLA. L. REV. 529, 531–32 (1998) (noting that “the Federal Tort Claims Act permits trademark owners to file claims against the United States for the violation of