Embed Size (px)
[…] n Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 § 1311(b)(1) (to be codified as amended at42 U.S.C. § 18031).78 Id. at § 1312(f)(2)(B)(i) (to be codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 18032). A "large employer"for inclusion in the large group market is defined by PPACA as an employer with 101 or moreemployees. Id. at § 1304(b)(1) (to be codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. 5 18024).7 See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 § 1311(b)(1), (d)(1) (to be codified asamended at 42 U.S.C. § 18031) (requiring that "[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014,establish an American Health Benefit Exchange" and "[a]n exchange shall be a governmentalagency or nonprofit entity that is established by a State," respectively).so Julian Pecquet, HealthWatch, Two states turn down federal grants for insurance exchanges(Sept. 30, 2010),