21 See infra notes 183–255 and accompanying text. 22 See Pub. L. No. 93-406, 88 Stat. 829, 832–33 (1974) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1001); see

also Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 44 (1987). Section 1002 defines “employee pension benefit plan” and “pension plan” as “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer or by an employee organization, or by both, . . . [that] pro-vides retirement income to employees, or results in a deferral of income by employees for periods extending to the termination of employment or beyond . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (2)(A) (2006). Similarly, “employee benefit plan” is defined as “an employee welfare bene-fit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan.” Id. § 1002(3).