Page 67: Daniel F. Blackert, (SBN 255021) - cases.justia.com... · RIPOFF REPORT, and RIPOFFREPORT.COM, BAD BUSINESS BUREAU, LLC, organized and existing under the laws of St. Kitts and Nevis,

Amended Complaint - 67

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

ELEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

DECEIT CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §§ 1709, 1710)

(Against All Defendants)

316. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding

paragraphs as fully set forth herein.

317. Cal. Civ. Code § 1709 prohibits willful deception of another with

intent to induce a detrimental change in position.

318. Cal. Civ. Code § 1710 provides in relevant part that “deceit…is either:

I. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

II. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

III. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who give information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact; or,

IV. A promise, made without any intention of performing it.”

319. Defendants have and continue to violate Cal. Civ. Code § 1709 by

willfully deceiving Plaintiffs and others with the intent to induce a detrimental

change in their positive.

320. As described above, Defendants have violated and continue to violate

Cal. Civ.