will they publish reports concerning members of their CAP; and (5) CAP members

are not sufficiently investigated.

324. Plaintiffs were harmed by these allegations. Had they known the true

facts, Plaintiffs would not have hired IT consultants to repair their online

reputation and would not have filed a rebuttal with the Defendants.

325. Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1709, Defendants are liable for any

damage which was proximately caused to Plaintiffs as a result of Defendants’

deceit.

TWELFTH CAUSE OF ACTION

FRAUD

(CAL. CIVIL CODE § 1572)

326. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all preceding

paragraphs as fully set forth herein.

327. Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 provides that “[a]ctual fraud…consists of any

of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance,

with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the

contract:

I. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

II. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;

Page 69: Daniel F. Blackert, (SBN 255021) - cases.justia.com... · RIPOFF REPORT, and RIPOFFREPORT.COM, BAD BUSINESS BUREAU, LLC, organized and existing under the laws of St. Kitts and Nevis,

Amended Complaint - 69

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

III. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;

IV. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or V. Any other act fitted to deceive.

328. As described above, Defendants have violated and continue to violate

Cal. Civ. Code § 1572 by suggesting that: (1) that victims have the option of filing

a free rebuttal to the negative complaints; (2) that filing a rebuttal has only a