C ILLIAN - cases.justia.com
[…] the hope of either a successful verdict or, in the event of a loss,

persuading the trial court or the appellate court to reverse much

later in a motion for new trial or on appeal.

(b) OCGA § 9-10-185 and Stolte v. Fagan.

The defendants argue that, notwithstanding the adoption of

Rule 103, under OCGA § 9-10-185 and Stolte v. Fagan, 291 Ga. 477

(731 SE2d 653) (2012), the ruled-upon motion in limine should have

been considered an “objection made” such that no contemporaneous

objection was required at the time of Williams’s improper closing

argument. We disagree.

OCGA § 9-10-185 provides:

Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make

statements of prejudicial matters which are not in

evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and

prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also

rebuke counsel and by all needful and proper instructions

19

to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression

from their minds. In its discretion, the court may order a

mistrial if the plaintiff’s attorney is the offender.

(Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 9-10-185 was first codified in 1895,9

and we have consistently interpreted and applied the “objection

made” requirement as a contemporaneous objection to the alleged

prejudicial statements. See Stolte, 291 Ga. at 482 (2) (b) (“The proper