C ILLIAN - cases.justia.com
[…] Evidence Code was adopted.” Smith v. State, 311 Ga. 288, 291 n.4

(857 SE2d 698) (2021) (citing State v. Almanza, 304 Ga. 553, 556,

559 (3) n.6 (820 SE2d 1) (2018)).

Applying these principles, because OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2)4 is

specifically patterned after Federal Rule of Evidence 103 (b), and the

Eleventh Circuit interprets that provision, based on the Advisory

Committee Notes, as requiring a contemporaneous objection when a

ruled-upon motion in limine regarding the admissibility of evidence

is allegedly violated at trial, it is clear that the adoption of OCGA §

24-1-103 (a) (2) abrogated the contrary holding announced in Reno

that no contemporaneous objection is required to preserve the

alleged error when a party violates such a ruled-upon motion in

4 This statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]nce the court makes a

definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at

or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve

such claim of error for appeal.”

14

limine.5

Although OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2) applies only to evidence,6 we

see no reason why this rationale should not equally apply to

statements made by counsel during opening statements and closing

argument. As an initial matter, closing argument must be based on