C ILLIAN - cases.justia.com
[…] 4 This statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]nce the court makes a

definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding any evidence, either at

or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve

such claim of error for appeal.”

14

limine.5

Although OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (2) applies only to evidence,6 we

see no reason why this rationale should not equally apply to

statements made by counsel during opening statements and closing

argument. As an initial matter, closing argument must be based on

the evidence presented at trial. See OCGA § 9-10-185 (In civil cases,

“[w]here counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of

prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the

court to interpose and prevent the same.”); OCGA § 17-8-75 (same

in criminal cases). And requiring a contemporaneous objection to an

alleged violation of a motion in limine during closing argument

5 To the extent subsequent cases followed Reno for this proposition with