Embed Size (px)
[…] 82--331-0PINION
14 NEW MEXICO v. MESCALERO APACHE TRIBE
dian land to hunt, trap or fish without the consent of the tribe. See Montana v. United States, 450 U. S., at 562 n. 11. The 1981 amendments to the Lacey Act, 16 U. S. C. § 3371 et seq., further accord tribal hunting and fishing regulations the force of federal law by making it a federal offense "to import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife . . . taken or possessed in violation of any ... Indian tribal law." § 3372(a)(1). 22
B Several considerations strongly support the Court of Ap
peals' conclusion that the Tribe's authority to regulate hunting and fishing preempts State jurisdiction.