• Upload
[…] HBA Petition for Review 2.

We understand the city to respond that nothing in SB 1051, section 12 required the city to evaluate all existing provisions of the EC and potentially amend, or eliminate, existing standards applicable to accessory dwellings that are not “reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.” That is so, the city argues, because SB 1051, section 13 specifies the remedy for when a city

Page 8

fails to implement the provisions of ORS 197.312(5): the provisions of ORS 197.312(5) apply directly to applications for a permit.

The city also argues that ORS 197.646(3) provides recourse in the situation when a city does not amend its land use regulations to implement a new land use statute: “the new requirements apply directly to the local government’s land use applications.”2 As the city explains it, the city council did not intend in adopting the Ordinances to “fully” implement SB 1051. Stated differently, the city council did not intend to comprehensively and legislatively