• Upload
[…] Petitioner’s additional statutory construction arguments rely on the wording of an administrative rule that apparently has not yet been updated to reflect the 2017 amendment to ORS 197.307(4), the absence of a discussion of the previous “buildable land” limitation in the legislative history of that amendment, and petitioner’s view that interpreting the provision according to its plain terms would lead to an absurd result. We have considered each of those arguments and conclude that they lack merit. We conclude, as did LUBA, that the “clear and objective” requirement in ORS 197.307(4) applies, as it states, to “standards, conditions and procedures regulating the development of housing, including needed housing,” without regard to whether the development will occur on “buildable land.”