• Upload
[…] • Required allowances of accessory dwelling units ("ADUs") in certain areas

The law amended ORS 197.312 to increase the supply of affordable housing units and motivate infill development through the allowance of accessory dwelling units, or smaller dwellings that can be attached or detached to a primary single-family home. ORS 197.312 is titled "Limitations on city and county authority to prohibit certain kinds of housing" and prior to SB 1051's passage, the statute regulated farmworker housing and real estate sales offices. A new subsection was added to ORS 197.312 that now provides:

"A city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas within the urban growth

Page 98: Current Advanced Topics in Real Estate and Land Use...Current Advanced Topics in Real Estate and Land Usevii FACULTY Sam Baraso, Senior Policy Analyst, Office of Sustainability, Multnomah

Chapter 7—Strategies to Promote Affordable Housing Through Density Increases

7–2Current Advanced Topics in Real Estate and Land Use

boundary that are[1] zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.

"As used in this subsection, 'accessory dwelling unit' means an interior, attached or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a single-family dwelling." SB 1051 § 6 (emphasis added).