• Upload
[…] Senate Bill 1051 (2017) Amended ORS Chapter 197 Redefined "needed housing" as housing for a variety of

incomes including low, very low, and extremely low incomes, and housing on land zoned residential, mixed or commercial;

Expedited permits for affordable housing; Strengthened requirements for clear and objective

standards relating to the development of housing; Provided a right for religious institutions to use their

property to develop affordable housing; and Required allowances of accessory dwelling units

("ADUs") in certain urban areas

Senate Bill 1051 Amended ORS 197.312, which now provides:

"A city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas [within the urban growth boundary that are] zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.”

As used in this subsection, 'accessory dwelling unit' means an interior, attached or detached residential structure that is used in connection with or that is accessory to a single-family dwelling." SB 1051 § 6 (emphasis added).