• Upload
[…] Slip op at 8-9. LUBA noted that ORS 197.646 provides the general requirements for local government implementation of new statutory requirements, but LCDC had not established by a rule a timeline within which a local government was required to adopt new code to implement SB 1051.3 Id. at 9. Nonetheless, LUBA

3 ORS 197.646 is titled "Implementation of New Requirement in Goal, Rule or Statute; Rules," and provides:

"(1) A local government shall amend its acknowledged comprehensive plan or acknowledged regional framework plan and land use regulations implementing either plan by a self-initiated post-acknowledgment process under ORS 197.610 to 197.625 to comply with a new requirement in land use statutes, statewide land use planning goals or rules implementing the statutes or the goals.