• Upload
[…] • Expedited permits for affordable housing;

• Strengthened requirements for clear and objective standards relating to the development of housing;

• Provided a right for religious institutions to use their property to develop affordable housing; and

• Required allowances of accessory dwelling units ("ADUs") in certain areas

The law amended ORS 197.312 to increase the supply of affordable housing units and motivate infill development through the allowance of accessory dwelling units, or smaller dwellings that can be attached or detached to a primary single-family home. ORS 197.312 is titled "Limitations on city and county authority to prohibit certain kinds of housing" and prior to SB 1051's passage, the statute regulated farmworker housing and real estate sales offices. A new subsection was added to ORS 197.312 that now provides: