• Upload
[…] Accordingly, we understand petitioner to argue, while the city’s conclusion that EC 9.2741(2) prohibits an accessory dwelling on petitioner’s alley access lot is correct under the EC, that conclusion is not correct when considering ORS 197.312(5)(a).

Page 5

A. Waiver

The city responds initially that petitioner is precluded from raising the issues regarding ORS 197.312(5) because the issue was not raised during the proceedings before the city. ORS 197.835(3) provides in relevant part that “[i]ssues [raised at LUBA] shall be limited to those raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS 197.195[.]” The city cites ORS 227.175(11)(b), which provides that zone verification decisions such as the challenged decision shall “[b]e subject to the jurisdiction of the Land Use Board of Appeals in the same manner as a limited land use decision,” and argues that pursuant to ORS 197.835(3), LUBA’s