• Upload
[…] Stat. § 134-16 (1993 & Supp. 2007) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, including a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to possess, offer for sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun.”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131J (2007) (“No person shall possess a portable device or weapon from which an electric current, impulse, wave or beam may be directed, which current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure or kill . . . No person shall sell or offer for sale such device or weapon . . . .”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224a(1) (---) (“A person shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess in this state a portable device or weapon from which an electric current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-1(h) (West 2005) (“Any person who knowingly has in his possession any stun gun is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (McKinney 2008) (making it a felony to “[possess] any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun.”); R.I. Gen.