• Upload
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.224a(1) (---) (“A person shall not sell, offer for sale, or possess in this state a portable device or weapon from which an electric current, impulse, wave or beam is designed to incapacitate temporarily, injure, or kill.”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:39-1(h) (West 2005) (“Any person who knowingly has in his possession any stun gun is guilty of a crime of the fourth degree.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 (McKinney 2008) (making it a felony to “[possess] any firearm, electronic dart gun, electronic stun gun.”); R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-47-42 (2002) (“No person shall carry or possess or attempt to use against another any instrument or weapon of the kind commonly known as a . . . stun-gun . . . .”); Wis. Stat. § 941.295 (---) (“whoever sells, transports, manufactures, possesses or goes armed with any electric weapon is guilty of a Class H felony”);see also Paul H. Robinson, A Right to Bear Firearms But Not to Use Them? Defensive Force Rules and the Increasing Effectiveness of Non-Lethal Weapons, 89 B.U. L. Rev. 251, 252 n.9 (2009) (collecting most of these statutes).