• Upload
[…] It further shall be unlawful for any person to possess, fire, discharge or activate any electronic weapon within the limits of Howard County.”); Philadelphia, Pa., City Ordinance § 10-825 (“No person shall own, use, possess, sell or otherwise transfer any ‘stun gun.’”). New York State prohibits Tasers and New York City applies a second level of illegality. N.Y., N.Y., City Administrative Code § 10-135 (“It shall be unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale or to have in his or her possession within the jurisdiction of the city any electronic gun.”). 82. Conn. Gen Stat. 53-206 (2009); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-269(a) (2005).

III. The Future of Nonlethal Weapons: From Super-Tasers to Phasers

War, Thucydides observed, is an stern teacher.83 Violent struggle has spurred technological progress over the centuries.