• Upload
[…] (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)(A) (2006)). 79. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 12650 (West 2000); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-217 (2009); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.357 (—); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 159.21 (2002); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-308.2 (2004 & Cumm. Supp. 2008). 80. See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-133 (2005) (prohibiting ownership by or sale to a person under eighteen); Cal. Penal Code § 12650 (prohibiting ownership by or sale to a person under sixteen); Minn. Stat. § 624.731 (2008) (prohibiting ownership by or sale to a person under eighteen). 81. See, e.g., D.C. Stat. Ann. § 7-2501 (2001); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 134-16 (1993 & Supp. 2007) (“It shall be unlawful for any person, including a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to possess, offer for sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun.”); Mass. Gen.