bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract

Code, or engage in the performance of the Contract. Designer/Builder represents that all of its

Subcontractors are registered pursuant to Labor Code section 1725.5. The Project is subject to

compliance monitoring and enforcement by the Department of Industrial Relations. Designer/Builder

shall post job site notices, as prescribed by regulation. Designer/Builder shall comply with all

requirements of Labor Code section 1771.4, except the requirements that are exempted by the Labor

Commissioner for the Project. NOTE: Labor Code section 1773.3 requires that the Customer “provide

notice to the Department of Industrial Relations of any public works contract subject to the

requirements of this chapter [Labor Code division two, part seven, chapter one], within five days of the

award”.

37.2. Wage Rates, Travel and Subsistence.

37.2.1. Pursuant to the provisions of article 2 (commencing at section 1770), chapter 1, part 7,