20

Page 21: CONTENTS · Late of the Borough of Wind Gap, Northampton County, PA Executor: Steven E. Hicks, 312 Maple Terrace, Saylorsburg, PA 18353 KUHNS, WAYNE D., dec’d. Late of the Township

817South Bethlehem Historical Society et al. v. City of Bethlehem

priateness should be approved for the work. See Art. 1714.07; see also, 53 P.S. §8003. Upon receipt of the recommendation, City Council then votes to approve or disapprove the certificate. Id.; see also, 53 P.S. §8004(a).

Section 4(d) of the MHDL provides that: “[a]ny person aggrieved by failure of the agency charged by law or by local ordinance to issue a permit for such building changes by reason of the disapproval of the governing body may appeal therefrom ... .” 53 P.S. §8004(d). The City argues that pursuant to the express language of section 4(d) of the MHDL, it is impos-sible for any person to be aggrieved by City Council’s approval of a COA if the COA was approved.