• Upload
[…] ACA, and any health plan created under the ACA from discriminating against a

health-care entity because “the entity does not provide any health care item or service

furnished for the purpose of causing, or for the purpose of assisting in causing, the

death of any individual, such as by assisted suicide, euthanasia, or mercy killing.” 42

U.S.C. § 18113(a).

Section 1303 provides that nothing in the title requires “qualified health

plans”—i.e., health plans meeting criteria permitting their sale on exchanges

established under the ACA, see 42 U.S.C. § 18021(a)(1)—to cover abortion services as

“essential health benefits.” Id. § 18023(b)(1)(A)(i). Furthermore, “[n]o qualified

health plan offered through an [ACA] Exchange may discriminate against any

individual health care provider or health care facility because of its unwillingness to

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 19 of 117

Page 20: Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20 ... · 6/9/2020  · Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20-35044 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

7

provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions.” Id. § 18023(b)(4).

Section 1303 also clarifies that nothing in the ACA should be construed to affect

“Federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to

provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to

provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to

provide abortion.” Id. § 18023(c)(2)(A).

5. Medicare and Medicaid Advantage Programs

Congress has specified that organizations offering Medicare+Choice plans

(now known as “Medicare Advantage” plans, see 84 Fed. Reg. at 23,173) may not