• Upload
[…] existing assistance, or apply for new lines of assistance. Id.

Third, the Rule sets out HHS’s definitions of terms in the conscience statutes,

clarifying their scope and providing notice to entities against whom the statutes may

be enforced. The following definitions are at issue in this case:

Assist in the Performance: The Rule defines “assist in the performance” as

“tak[ing] an action that has a specific, reasonable, and articulable connection to

furthering a procedure or a part of a health service program or research activity

undertaken by or with another person or entity.” 45 C.F.R. § 88.2. It “may include

counseling, referral, training, or otherwise making arrangements for the procedure” or

activity at issue. Id.

Discriminate or Discrimination: The Rule defines “discriminate or

discrimination” to “include[], as applicable to, and to the extent permitted by, the

applicable statute,” “withhold[ing], reduc[ing], exclud[ing] from, terminat[ing],

restrict[ing] or mak[ing] unavailable or deny[ing]” any grant, contract, or other benefit

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 23 of 117

Page 24: Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20 ... · 6/9/2020  · Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20-35044 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

11

or privilege; “impos[ing] any penalty”; or “utiliz[ing] any criterion, method of

administration, or site selection” that subjects protected individuals or entities to “any

adverse treatment” on prohibited grounds. 45 C.F.R. § 88.2.

The definition clarifies that, under HHS’s interpretation of these terms, an

entity “may require a protected entity to inform it of objections to performing,

referring for, participating in, or assisting in the performance” of specific procedures

or activities, but “only to the extent that there is a reasonable likelihood that the

protected entity may be asked in good faith” to engage in those activities. 45 C.F.R.

§ 88.2. An entity may make such inquiries only “after the hiring of, contracting with,

or awarding of a grant or benefit to a protected entity, and once per calendar year

thereafter, unless supported by a persuasive justification.” Id. The definition further

describes other situations in which HHS shall not regard an entity as having engaged

in discrimination where the entity seeks to accommodate a protected entity or provide

objected-to conduct through alternate means. Id.