• Upload
[…] 5

government, and any state or local government that receives “Federal financial

assistance,” from discriminating against any “health care entity” because such entity

(1) “refuses to undergo training in the performance of induced abortions, to require

or provide such training, to perform such abortions, or to provide referrals for such

training or such abortions” or (2) refuses to make arrangements for those activities.

Id. § 238n(a)(1)-(2). Coats-Snowe also forbids such governments from discriminating

against any “health care entity” that “attends (or attended) a post-graduate physician

training program, or any other program of training in the health professions” that

does not “perform induced abortions or require, provide or refer for training in the

performance of induced abortions, or make arrangements for the provision of such

training.” Id. § 238n(a)(3). And it requires covered governments to deem such

postgraduate physician training programs accredited in certain contexts where they

would be accredited but for the reliance on an accreditation standard that “requires an

entity to perform an induced abortion or require, provide, or refer for training in the

performance of induced abortions, or make arrangements for such training.” Id.

§ 238n(b)(1).

3. The Weldon Amendment

Since 2004, Congress has included a rider known as the Weldon Amendment

(Weldon) in every appropriations act funding the Departments of Labor, HHS, and

Education. See Protecting Statutory Conscience Rights in Health Care, 84 Fed. Reg.