• Upload
[…] HHS’s interpretation of the best meaning of statutory terms.

A. The Rule’s Enforcement Provisions Validly Set Out HHS’s Existing Authority To Respond To Noncompliance With The Conscience Statutes

Numerous statutes specify that HHS funding recipients must comply with

requirements protecting conscience rights. Where recipients violate those statutes,

termination of the relevant funding is a natural consequence and indeed at times the

express statutory directive.

HHS has authority to regulate its enforcement of, and compliance with, these

statutory mandates through 5 U.S.C. § 301, which authorizes the head of an Executive

department to “prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the

conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the

custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property.” Id. This

“housekeeping statute” has, with its predecessors, long empowered department heads

to regulate internal departmental affairs. See Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 309

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 33 of 117