• Upload
[…] 30

extra-statutory imposition of rights, duties or obligations, it remains interpretive.”

Lane v. Salazar, 911 F.3d 942, 949 (9th Cir. 2018) (quoting White, 7 F.3d at 304).

2. Each of the challenged definitions represents the best reading of the

statutes.

a. HHS’s definition of “assist in the performance” is consistent with the

Church Amendments, the only conscience statute containing the term. For example,

42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) states that “[n]o individual shall be required to perform or assist

in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in

whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS] if his performance or

assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary

to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. (emphases added). The Rule defines

the term “assist in the performance” as “tak[ing] an action that has a specific,

reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure or a part of a health

service program or research activity undertaken by or with another person or entity.”