• Upload
[…] 1 The Rule implements other statutes as well. See 45 C.F.R. § 88.3.

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 16 of 117

Page 17: Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20 ... · 6/9/2020  · Consolidated Case Nos. 20-15398, 20-15399, 20-16045 and 20-35044 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

4

42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(c)(1). They impose similar obligations on entities receiving grants

or contracts for biomedical or behavioral research under any HHS-administered

program. Id. § 300a-7(c)(2).2 Subsection 300a-7(d) also offer protections not limited

to sterilization or abortion, providing that “[n]o individual shall be required to

perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or

research activity funded in whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS]

if” doing so “would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id.

§ 300a-7(d).

Finally, the Church Amendments prohibit entities that receive certain funds or

benefits from discriminating against applicants for training or study because of their

“reluctance, or willingness, to counsel, suggest, recommend, assist, or in any way

participate in the performance of abortions or sterilizations contrary to or consistent

with the applicant’s religious beliefs or moral convictions.” 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(e).

2. The Coats-Snowe Amendment

Section 245 of the Public Health Service Act, known as the Coats-Snowe

Amendment (Coats-Snowe), prohibits abortion-related discrimination in training,

accreditation, and other contexts. See 42 U.S.C. § 238n. It prohibits the federal

2 Section 300a-7(b) makes clear that an individual or entity’s receipt of funds

under the statutes identified in subsection (c)(1) does not permit any court, public official, or “other public authority” to require the recipient to “perform or assist in the performance of any sterilization procedure or abortion,” or make facilities available or provide personnel for such purposes, if it would be contrary to the recipient’s religious beliefs or moral convictions. See 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(b)(1)-(2).

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 17 of 117