• Upload
[…] protections. See 48 C.F.R. §§ 352.270-9, 370.701.

The Washington court did not expressly refer to the New York court’s criticism

of this aspect of the Rule, which was premised entirely on a Second Circuit case,

Perales v. Sullivan, 948 F.2d 1348 (2d Cir. 1991), that no party here cited. See 414 F.

Supp. 3d at 526-27. For good reason, as Perales is inapposite. That case involved

HHS’s denial of New York’s claim for Medicaid reimbursement based on a

requirement (imposed without prior notice to the State) that the claim be

3 40 U.S.C. § 121(c) authorizes “the head of each executive agency” to “issue

orders and directives that the agency head considers necessary to carry out” regulations issued by the Administrator of General Services, such as 48 C.F.R. § 1.301.

Case: 20-15398, 06/15/2020, ID: 11722646, DktEntry: 15, Page 38 of 117