• Upload
[…] whole or in part under a program administered by [HHS] if his performance or

assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary

to his religious beliefs or moral convictions.” Id. (emphases added). The Rule defines

the term “assist in the performance” as “tak[ing] an action that has a specific,

reasonable, and articulable connection to furthering a procedure or a part of a health

service program or research activity undertaken by or with another person or entity.”

45 C.F.R. § 88.2. It “may include counseling, referral, training, or otherwise making

arrangements for the procedure” or activity, “depending on whether aid is provided

by such actions.” Id.

That definition reflects the ordinary understanding of the statutory terms.

“Assist” means “to give support or aid.” Webster’s Third New International

Dictionary 132 (1968) (Webster’s).