Conservation Easements and the Doctrine of Changed Conditions
[…] The California Conservation Easement Act 56 ("California Act") isnot as clear as the Uniform Act regarding whether or not the interest isan easement. Although terming the interest an "easement," the Califor-nia Act refers to a conservation easement as an "interest in real prop-erty."' 57 Traditionally, an easement was an interest in property while acovenant was merely a promise respecting the use of land. California

51. Id.52. Id. § 2(a), at 65 (emphasis added).53. Id. § 2(c), at 65.54. Id. § 3(b), at 67.55. Id. § 3 comment, at 68.56. CAL. CIV. CODE §§ 815-16 (West 1982 & Supp. 1988)57. Id. § 815.2(a) ("A conservation easement is an interest in real property voluntarily

created and freely transferable in whole or in part for the purposes stated in Section 815.1 byany lawful method for the transfer of interests in real property in this state."); § 815.2(c) ("A

[Vol. 40

Page 12: Conservation Easements and the Doctrine of Changed Conditions

CONSERVATION EASEMENTS

case law, however, obfuscates this rule, leaving unclear whether the refer-ence is intended to give the interest the status of an easement.

In Friesen v.