• Upload
[…] 49 U.S.C.A. § 24911 “(2) take into account--(A) the cost-benefit analysis of the proposed project, including anticipated private and public benefits relative to the costs of the proposed project, including . . . .”

49 U.S.C.A. § 47124

“(D) Costs exceeding benefits.--If the costs of operating an air traffic tower under the Cost-share Program exceed the benefits, the airport sponsor or State or local government having jurisdiction over the airport shall pay the portion of the costs that exceed such benefit, with the maximum allowable local cost share capped at 20 percent.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 5309

“In making a determination for a small start project under paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider the following evaluation criteria for the project (as compared to a no-action alternative): mobility improvements, environmental benefits, congestion relief, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns that support public transportation and cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 6103 “(2) a reasonable relationship between the benefits of one-call notification and the cost of implementing and complying with the requirements of the State one-call notification program;”