• Upload
[…] Page 39: Congress and the Stability of the Cost-Benefit Analysis ......Caroline Cecota September 2020 A consensus has developed around agency practice of cost-benefit analysis (CBA). Congress

PRELIMINARY DRAFT

37

Appendix [I am considering cutting this table altogether, or significantly shortening it, because it takes up a lot of space.] Appendix Table 1. Summary of CBA Conditions on Federal Funding (39) Statutory provision Provision

10 U.S.C.A. § 1788a “(2) conduct a cost-benefit analysis of each family support service proposed to be included in a program . . . .”

10 U.S.C.A. § 2926 “(2) authorize the use of energy security, cost of backup power, and energy resilience as factors in the cost-benefit analysis for procurement of operational equipment;”

15 U.S.C.A. § 2207 “The Administrator is authorized to assist the Nation's fire services, directly or through contracts, grants, or other forms of assistance, to measure and evaluate, on a cost-benefit basis, the effectiveness of the programs and activities of each fire service and the predictable consequences on the applicable local fire . . . .”

16 U.S.C.A. § 1005