• Upload
[…] Page 41: Congress and the Stability of the Cost-Benefit Analysis ......Caroline Cecota September 2020 A consensus has developed around agency practice of cost-benefit analysis (CBA). Congress

PRELIMINARY DRAFT

39

33 U.S.C.A. § 2282 “…other non-Federal interests, and Federal agencies have been consulted in the development of the recommended plan. A feasibility report shall include a preliminary analysis of the Federal interest and the costs, benefits, and environmental impacts of the project.”

33 U.S.C.A. § 2326 “Subject to subsection (c), projects carried out under subsection (a) may be carried out in any case in which the Secretary finds that--(1) the environmental, economic, and social benefits of the project, both monetary and nonmonetary, justify the cost of the project; and (2) the project will not result in environmental degradation.”

33 U.S.C.A. § 579a