• Upload
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 16134 “(4) the actual and estimated air quality and diesel fuel conservation benefits, cost-effectiveness, and cost-benefits of the grant, rebate, and loan programs under this part . . . .”

42 U.S.C.A. § 6348 “(2) Awarding of grants: The Secretary shall request project proposals and provide annual grants on a competitive basis. In evaluating grant proposals under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider--(A) potential energy savings; (B) potential environmental benefits; . . . (F) estimated project cost-effectiveness;”

42 U.S.C.A. § 6602 “(2) Explicit criteria, including cost-benefit principles where practicable, should be developed to identify the kinds of applied research and technology programs that are appropriate for Federal funding support and to determine the extent of such support.”

43 U.S.C.A. § 373f “that the project can be expedited by a joint powers authority as a non-Federal project or if the project fails to meet applicable Federal cost-benefit requirements or standards . . . .”