• Upload
[…] 38 U.S.C.A. § 8164

“(c) Not less than 45 days before a disposition of property is made under this section, the Secretary shall notify the congressional veterans' affairs committees of the Secretary's intent to dispose of the property and shall publish notice of the proposed disposition in the Federal Register. The notice shall describe the background of, rationale for, and economic factors in support of, the proposed disposition (including a cost-benefit analysis summary) and the method, terms, and conditions of the proposed disposition.”

42 U.S.C.A. § 16134 “(4) the actual and estimated air quality and diesel fuel conservation benefits, cost-effectiveness, and cost-benefits of the grant, rebate, and loan programs under this part . . . .”

42 U.S.C.A. § 6348 “(2) Awarding of grants: The Secretary shall request project proposals and provide annual grants on a competitive basis. In evaluating grant proposals under this subsection, the Secretary shall consider--(A) potential energy savings; (B) potential environmental benefits; . . . (F) estimated project cost-effectiveness;”