• Upload
[…] The establishment of the methodology is committed to the discretion of the Secretary.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 22907

“(B) after factoring in preference to projects under subparagraph (A), select projects that will maximize the net benefits of the funds appropriated for use under this section, considering the cost-benefit analysis of the proposed project, including anticipated private and public benefits relative to the costs of the proposed project and factoring in the other considerations described in paragraph (2).”

49 U.S.C.A. § 24320 “(II) the potential effect on Amtrak's ability to meet regulatory requirements if the project or program is not funded; and (III) the benefits and costs;”

49 U.S.C.A. § 24904 “(ii) the ability of infrastructure owners and operators to meet regulatory requirements if the project or program is not funded; and (iii) the benefits and costs;”

49 U.S.C.A. § 24911 “(2) take into account--(A) the cost-benefit analysis of the proposed project, including anticipated private and public benefits relative to the costs of the proposed project, including . . . .”

49 U.S.C.A. § 47124