• Upload
[…] The cost benefit analysis required by this criterion shall be computed on a net present value basis.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 22101

“The Secretary shall establish a methodology for calculating the ratio of benefits to costs of projects proposed under this chapter. In establishing the methodology, the Secretary shall consider the need for equitable treatment of different regions of the United States and different commodities transported by rail. The establishment of the methodology is committed to the discretion of the Secretary.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 22907

“(B) after factoring in preference to projects under subparagraph (A), select projects that will maximize the net benefits of the funds appropriated for use under this section, considering the cost-benefit analysis of the proposed project, including anticipated private and public benefits relative to the costs of the proposed project and factoring in the other considerations described in paragraph (2).”

49 U.S.C.A. § 24320 “(II) the potential effect on Amtrak's ability to meet regulatory requirements if the project or program is not funded; and (III) the benefits and costs;”