• Upload
[…] A feasibility report shall include a preliminary analysis of the Federal interest and the costs, benefits, and environmental impacts of the project.”

33 U.S.C.A. § 2326 “Subject to subsection (c), projects carried out under subsection (a) may be carried out in any case in which the Secretary finds that--(1) the environmental, economic, and social benefits of the project, both monetary and nonmonetary, justify the cost of the project; and (2) the project will not result in environmental degradation.”

33 U.S.C.A. § 579a

“(x) the benefit-cost ratio of the project or separable element, calculated using the discount rate specified by the Office of Management and Budget for purposes of preparing the President's budget pursuant to chapter 11 of Title 31; (xi) the benefit-cost ratio of the project or separable element, calculated using the discount rate utilized by the Corps of Engineers for water resources development project planning pursuant to section 1962d-17 of Title 42 . . . .”

33 U.S.C.A. § 579f “aligns the assessment of the potential benefit-cost ratio for budgeting water resources development projects with that used by the Corps of Engineers during project plan formulation and evaluation pursuant to section 1962d-17 of Title 42”