• Upload
[…] Page 43: Congress and the Stability of the Cost-Benefit Analysis ......Caroline Cecota September 2020 A consensus has developed around agency practice of cost-benefit analysis (CBA). Congress

PRELIMINARY DRAFT

41

6 U.S.C.A. § 563a “(4) an analysis of alternative security solutions, including policy or procedure solutions, to determine if the proposed security-related technology acquisition is the most effective and cost-efficient solution based on cost-benefit considerations”

6 U.S.C.A. § 945 “The Secretary, acting through the Commissioner, may designate foreign seaports to participate in the Container Security Initiative after the Secretary has assessed the costs, benefits, and other factors associated with such designation, including—"

7 U.S.C.A. § 3157 “(v) the economic costs, benefits, and viability of producers adopting conservation practices and technologies designed to improve water quality”