• Upload
[…] 49 U.S.C.A. § 5309

“In making a determination for a small start project under paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider the following evaluation criteria for the project (as compared to a no-action alternative): mobility improvements, environmental benefits, congestion relief, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns that support public transportation and cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider.”

49 U.S.C.A. § 6103 “(2) a reasonable relationship between the benefits of one-call notification and the cost of implementing and complying with the requirements of the State one-call notification program;”

Page 43: Congress and the Stability of the Cost-Benefit Analysis ......Caroline Cecota September 2020 A consensus has developed around agency practice of cost-benefit analysis (CBA). Congress

PRELIMINARY DRAFT

41