TITLE IX: COMPLIANCE IN A NEW ERA BRETT HARVEY, MISSISSIPPI STATE UNIVERSITY JUNE 2020
[…] These come from VAWA and the Clery Act.¡ Sexual Assault: “Any sexual act directed against another person, forcibly and/or against that person’s will;

or not forcibly or against the person’s will where the victim is incapable of giving consent.” 20 U.S.C. 1092(f)(6)(A)(v) (Clery Act)

¡ Domestic Violence: “Felony or misdemeanor crimes of violence committed by a current or former spouse or intimate partner of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child in common, by a person who is cohabitating with or has cohabitated with the victim as a spouse or intimate partner […]”. 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(8) (VAWA)

¡ Dating Violence: “Violence committed by a person who is or has been in a social relationship of a romantic or intimate nature with the victim, and where the existence of such relationship shall be determined base on a consideration of the following factors: the length of relationship, the type of relationship, the frequency of interaction.” 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(10) (VAWA)

¡ Stalking: “Engaging in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to— (A) fear for his or her safety or the safety of others; or (B) suffer substantial emotional distress.” 34 U.S.C. 12291(a)(30) (VAWA)

Page 36: Compliance Title IX Compliance in a New Era

STEP 4: “JURISDICTIONAL” DETERMINATION