Embed Size (px)
[…] So if anybody wants to
speak, now is the time.
The minority leader, Frank Dermody, followed by the
majority leader, Bryan Cutler.
Mr. DERMODY. Thank you, Mr. Speaker.
Mr. Speaker, you just heard the Democratic Appropriations
chairman talk about a boondoggle that was proposed here today
on 1055 and actually most all of these bills. The Regulatory
Review Act created the Independent Regulatory Review
Commission, and the Independent Regulatory Review
Commission already has the duties that are trying to be prescribed
here today in this so-called repealer act. And just let me read what
it says, section 8.1 in the Regulatory Review Act describing
IRRC's duties, called "Existing regulations": "The commission,
on its motion or at the request of any person or member of the
General Assembly, may review any existing regulation which has
been in effect for at least three years. If a committee of the Senate
or the House of Representatives requests a review of an existing
regulation, the commission shall perform the review and shall
assign it high priority. The commission may submit
recommendations to an agency recommending…the existing
regulations to be contrary to the public interest under the criteria
established in section 5.2. The commission may also make
recommendations to the General Assembly and the Governor for
statutory changes if the commission finds that any existing
regulation may be contrary to the public interest."
There is absolutely no need for what we are doing here today.
There is no need to spend another million dollars on furniture and
salaries to duplicate the duties that are already in existence in
statute by our own Regulatory Review Act and the Independent
Regulatory Review Commission.