6. Customer wrote check to supplier for $1,000. The check was altered during collection process to indicate an amount of $10,000. Customer’s bank did not notice the alteration and honored the check for the full amount. Bank thinks it can only hold Customer to $1,000 but wants to recover other $9,000.

ASSIGNMENT 5: RISK OF LOSS IN THE CHECKING SYSTEM – SPECIAL RULES

General Rule §3-406• Rule: “A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of

an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person, who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.”

• If a drawer negligently allows someone to use her checkbook, she cannot claim that the thief’s signature was not proper.

• The bank must act with ordinary care as well, or will have a contributory negligence situation. If this occurs, the bank will cause some of the liability.