• Upload
[…] This could be interpreted to mean, for instance, that features that were constructed for waste treatment prior to the CWA’s enactment in 1972 do not qualify for the waste treatment exclusion. Although the agencies say that they only propose “ministerial” changes to the waste treatment exclusion, 79 Fed. Reg. at 22,217, the addition of this comma is a substantive change that would have significant implications for many existing waste treatment systems. The agencies should remove the new comma from the proposed regulatory text.

Third, the agencies improperly retain, in 40 C.F.R. § 122.2, both: (1) the sentence proclaiming that the waste treatment exclusion “applies only to manmade bodies of water which neither were originally created in waters of the United States (such as disposal area in wetlands) nor resulted from the impoundment of waters of the United States,” and (2) the accompanying footnote explaining that EPA suspended the sentence in question in 1980. See 79 Fed. Reg. at 22,268. The suspended sentence would have drastically limited the scope of the waste treatment exclusion.