• Upload
[…] The agencies have not crafted a revised definition of “waters of the United States” that “imposes the least burden on society” as required by E.O. 13,563.

2. The rulemaking does not comply with E.O. 12,866 (Regulatory Planning and Review).

The proposed rule fails to comply with Executive Order No. 12,866 of September 30, 1993, titled “Regulatory Planning and Review” (E.O. 12,866). 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735. Pursuant to E.O. 12,866, each agency “shall identify and assess available alternatives to direct regulation” and “alternative forms of regulation.” E.O. 12,866 at §§ 1(b)(3), 1(b)(8). An agency also has a duty to “assess both the costs and benefits of the intended regulation” and “propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that the benefits of the intended regulation justify its costs.” Id. § 1(b)(6). Moreover, E.O. 12,866 requires an agency to base its regulatory decisions “on the best reasonably obtainable scientific, technical, economic, and other information concerning the need for and consequences of the intended regulation.” Id. § 1(b)(7). The EO requires an agency to tailor its regulations “to impose the least burden on society.” Id. § 1(b)(11). As discussed in section V.C., the Economic Analysis for the proposed rule is cursory