New Mexico’s UPAA contains several differences from the origi-nal UPAA. The first change can be found in section 40-3A-3 ofthe New Mexico Act, which provides that the parties to a pre-marital agreement must not only have the agreement in writingand signed by both parties, the parties must also get the agree-ment acknowledged in New Mexico.137 New Mexico has alsochanged what can be contracted about in a premarital agree-ment. The New Mexico legislature removed the section provid-ing for the modification or elimination of spousal support in apremarital agreement, and instead added in section 40-3A-4(B)that “a premarital agreement may not adversely affect the rightof a child or spouse to support, a party’s right to child custody orvisitation, a party’s choice of abode or a party’s freedom to pur-sue career opportunities.”138 This provision is much more re-strictive of what can be contracted about in a premaritalagreement than has been seen in the previous states covered.New Mexico seems concerned with protecting the rights of theparties during the marriage and after more than some