• Upload
[…] For simplicity, the concepts in this guidance are described in the context of a combination product composed of two constituent parts. These concepts are also relevant for combination products with more than two constituent parts.

Q.7. What are “single entity” and “kit” combination products?

A. A “single entity” combination product is a “product comprised of two or more regulated components, i.e., drug/device, biologic/device, drug/biologic, or drug/device/biologic, that are physically, chemically, or otherwise combined or mixed and produced as a single entity” (21 CFR 3.2(e)(1)).

A “kit” combination product is “two or more separate products packaged together in a single package or as a unit and comprised of drug and device products, device and biological products, or biological and drug products” (21 CFR 3.2(e)(2)).

Q.8. What are “virtual” combination products?

A. Virtual combination products include the following types of combination products: