• Upload
[…] Case 3:14-cv-00253-TMB Document 45 Filed 04/14/15 Page 52 of 63

Page 53: Colin C. O’Brien (AK Bar #1110701) EARTHJUSTICE 441 W. 5th … · 2020. 8. 21. · Eric P. Jorgensen (AK Bar #8904010) EARTHJUSTICE 325 Fourth Street Juneau, AK 99801 T: 907.586.2751

PLAINTIFFS’ PRINCIPAL BRIEF ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT Oceana, Inc., et al. v. National Marine Fisheries Service, et al., Case No. 3:14-cv-00253-TMB 44

that an agency makes informed decisions, rather than acting on incomplete information. Marsh v.

Or. Natural Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989); Methow Valley, 490 U.S. at 351; see also 40

C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). It also ensures that an EIS will be scientifically robust. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.24 (an

agency must “insure the professional integrity, including scientific integrity, of the discussions and

analyses” included in its EIS); see also Idaho Sporting Cong. v. Thomas, 137 F.3d 1146, 1151 (9th

Cir. 1998), overruled in part on other grounds by Lands Council, 537 F.3d at 997 (NEPA requires

agencies to use high quality information and accurate scientific analysis). Disclosing and responding