• Upload
[…] Reg. at 16182. Possible mechanisms may include using BLM’s national database or modifying the agency’s existing public notice procedures for APDs in order to accommodate the new approval process.16 DOIAR0078769 (spreadsheet line 9 discussing options, including APD posting or modifications to national database).

                                                            15 At the June 23 hearing, Court inquired about which BLM regulation addresses confidential information outside of the context of a FOIA request. Section 3100.4 of BLM’s regulations, 43 C.F.R. § 3100.4, provides that “if you submit data and information [under a range of parts of title 43 that includes 43 C.F.R. § 3163.3] that you believe to be exempt from disclosure to the public,” the submitter should mark each page as confidential, and “BLM will keep all such data and information confidential to the extent allowed by section 2.13(c) of this title.” 43 C.F.R. § 3100.4(b). Section 2.13(c) exempts from disclosure “Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.” 43 C.F.R. § 2.13(c)(4) (1998).