Classified Information Policy and Executive Order 13526 December 10, 2010 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R41528
[…] Rather, the order provided the President and Vice President with original classification authority, and authorized the

President to designate persons with original classification authority. E.O. 13292 did not delineate the levels at which

designees could classify information, and the President could empower an agency head or other designee with “top

secret” original classification authority. 68 Federal Register 15316, March 28, 2003.

Classified Information Policy and Executive Order 13526

Congressional Research Service 13

Duration of Classification

Section 1.5 of E.O. 13526 requires a public release date to be set when information is classified.

Specifically, a classifier must designate a “specific date or event for declassification based upon

the duration of the national security sensitivity of the information.”

Under the previous executive order (E.O. 13142), classified information was to remain classified

for not less than 25 years, absent agency action to declassify it.42 E.O. 13526 caps the duration for