Classified Information Policy and Executive Order 13526 December 10, 2010 Congressional Research Service https://crsreports.congress.gov R41528
[…] or protection services relating to the national security; or

(h) the development, production, or use of weapons of mass destruction (Section 1.4).

Additionally, E.O. 13526 continues the prohibition on the use of classification to

(1) conceal violations of law, inefficiency, or administrative error;

(2) prevent embarrassment to a person, organization, or agency;

(3) restrain competition; or

(4) prevent or delay the release of information that does not require protection in the interest

of the national security (Section 1.7).

Section 1.7 of the order also forbids the classification of “[b]asic scientific research information

not clearly related to the national security.”

37 Information Security Oversight Office, Report to the President 2009 (Washington, DC: NARA/ISOO, March 31,

2010), p. 19, at http://www.archives.gov/isoo/reports/2009-annual-report.pdf.

Classified Information Policy and Executive Order 13526

Congressional Research Service 12